An Evaluation Study on Biological Effect of Mixed Realty Stimulation used for a Driver Assistance System and its Reduction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19800042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Sawako  Keio University, 理工学部, 助教 (40453542)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ディスプレイ / 生体医工学 / 生理心理学 / 運転支援 / ヒューマン・インタフェース / 動揺病 / サイバーシックネス / 複合現実感 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 映像酔い / ヒューマン・インターフェース
Research Abstract
Mixed Reality (MR) sickness, a kind of motion sickness is caused by sensory conflicts between the real world and virtual world. In this study, firstly, we developed an MR display using wide field Head-Up Display for advanced driver assistance systems and its evaluation system available for physically various kinds of people such as elderly and disabled people. Secondly, we made a preliminary evaluation on biological effect in this system. On the basis of these findings, we discussed about a method of diminishing MR sickness for further expansion of MR technology in real environment.