Elementary education for special needs children in Afghanistan and international cooperation with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19830011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Junko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (20451693)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords特別支援教育 / アフガニスタン / 国際教育開発 / 障害児教育 / 障害児初等教育 / 復興支援
Research Abstract
This study investigated situation of elementary education for special needs children in Afghanistan and examined international cooperation with Japan. Collecting data on disabled children in Afghanistan was organized by content. The materials collected were classified into six categories. Six categories were education policy, special school education, normal school education, health care, rehabilitation, and disabled by landmines. Furthermore, in Afghanistan and Japan, the researcher interviewed the university lecturers, college lecturers and the special school teachers.