Structural Barriers to Women's Labor Force Participation and Equal Division of Housework : Multilevel Analysis of Regional Differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19830015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUWA Makiko  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (40451877)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジェンダー / 性別役割分業 / 就業 / 家事分担 / 地域
Research Abstract
This study examines the impact of regional characteristics regarding the labor market gender relations and public childcare provision on women's employment and the division of housework. I find that (1) women in the regions with higher rates of female technical and professional occupations and childcare enrollment have higher employment rate, after controlling for their micro level characteristics. However, (2) in regions with higher rates of female managerial occupations, women are less likely to be employed. With regard to the division of housework, (3) I find that in the regions where women think that they have good career prospects, men participate more in housework. (4) Regional childcare provisions, however, do not have significant effects on the division of housework.