Modulation of the redox status and immune function by ketone body in chicken.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19880036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Haruhiko  National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所機能性飼料研究チーム, 研究員 (40455316)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsケトン体 / ストレス / 免疫 / 応用動物 / 生理
Research Abstract
Effects of ketone body, an intermediator of fatty acid β-oxidation in liver, on the redox status and immune function in chicken were investigated in vitro and in vi vo. High concentration of ketone body reduced the cell viability and increased the mRNA expression of cyclooxygenasell (COXII), an inflammatory factor, in chicken lymphocyte. Furthermore, plasma antioxidant activity was decreased, and the expression of spleen COXII mRNA was increased in chicken with ketosis, suggesting that ketone body increased oxidative stress and decreased immune function in chicken.