Effect of Oral Cryotherapy for Preventing Stomatitis, Adverse Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19890178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Hiromi  Yamanashi Prefectural University, 看護学部, 助教 (10453052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 化学療法 / 口内炎 / クライオセラピー
Research Abstract
Objective : To clarify the effect of oral cryotherapy on the development of stomatitis in the cancer patient who treatment with chemotherapy. Methods : Using a randomized crossover design. Patients (the malignant lymphoma patients during a chemotherapy) were randomized to the cryotherapy group or the control group. Subjects evaluate their QOL utilizing the SF-36 QOL scale. The physician evaluates subject stomatitis both before and 14 days after the initiation of chemotherapy, utilizing the NCI-CTC [National Cancer Institute-Common Toxicity Criteria] Grade Scale. Results : There was no difference in the development of stomatitis between the cryotherapy group and the control group. There was a decrease in QOL between the second and third cycles of chemotherapy as measured by the SF36 QOL scale. Conclusion : The low incidence of stomatitis in subjects during both the cryotherapy group and control group may be due to inadequate consideration of the post-chemotherapy schedule of cryotherapy.