Local anesthetic effect of lidocaine with dexmedetomidine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19890229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yukako  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20434144)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords塩酸デクスメデトミジン / α_2受容体 / 塩酸リドカイン / 局所麻酔 / 活動電位 / α_2受容体作動薬 / ラット坐骨神経 / α2受容体作動薬 / 脱分極相時間 / Na^+チャネル / K^+チャネル
Research Abstract
Recent reports have examined that α_2-adrenoceptor agonist enhanced the local anesthesia effect of lidocaine in peripheral nerve. Dexmedetomidine (DEX) is known that a selective α_2-adrenoceptor agonist. We therefore hypothesized that lidocaine with DEX enhance the local anesthesia effect without unacceptable cardiovascular side effect. We investigated to effect of DEX on peripheral nerve. In addition, we determine local anesthetic effect of DEX with lidocaine. And also, we identified the pharmacological relationship of lidocaine and DEX by isobologram analysis on the rat sciatic nerve.