Analysis of relationship between exposure to asbestos on immunocompetent cells and mechanisms of asbestos-induced tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19890253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHUKO Murakami  Kawasaki Medical School, 衛生学, 助教 (50454848)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsアスベスト / 細胞増殖 / 転写因子 / アポトーシス / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The establishment of in vitro model using cell line for long-term and low-dose exposure model to asbestos on immunocompetent cells and immunological assessment of cases exposed silica, and asbestos were performed. Although increased production of IL-10, which is known as immune-suppressive cytokine, and decreased production of IFNγ, which is immune-activating cytokine, were observed by in vito model, the serum concentration of various cytokines from silicosis and asbestos-exposed patients did not show any apparent difference among these groups except high IL-6 (probably produced by tumor cells) in mesothelioma patients.