Construction of Scientific Information Network on Medieval Archaeology in Northeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19900103
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirofumi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor. (60333580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JYO Kouki  Ryukoku Univ, Faculty of International Culture, Professor (70278498)
HUDOSN Mark  Nishi Kyushu Univ, Faculty of Rehabilitation, Associate Professor (20284052)
Project Period (FY) 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternational exchange for researchers / Northeast Asia / China: Russia: Japan / Archaeological Information Network / Global base / グローバルベース
Research Abstract
The objective of our project in Fiscal 2007 was to establish a research information network linking archaeological research centers in Russia, China and Mongolia. At the beginning of the year, focal centers from each country were chosen and meetings were held to discuss server requirements for information exchange. In order for each institution to use software that could be easily installed and operated, it was decided to build an autonomous distributed network based on the Global Base developed by Professor Fujita's team at Toyo University.
In Russia, the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences and the Archaeology Institute of Irkutsk Technical University both agreed to set up the network server and concrete progress was made toward this end.
In China, Jilin University initially proposed that it set up a server and a visit was made to this university to discuss this option. However, permission was not given to establish an open systems server and it was also found that Jilin University had financial problems with this project. As a result, it was decided to switch to Renmin University of China, located in Beijing. Global Base had already been set up at Beijing University for geographical research and our project developed in association with this institution.
In Mongolia, the Archaeology Institute of the Academy of Sciences agreed to the proposal, but it was not possible to set up the network due to infrastructure and other problems.
In October, a workshop was held at Renmin University of China. A presentation was made on the Global Base and discussions were held on progress in each country toward forming the research information network. Participants from Russia, China and Japan attended this workshop.