Conservational science study on conservation and utilization of medieval artifacts based on the production and distribution of ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19900106
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shuji  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30107718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUZI Toshiichi  Osaka Otani University, Faculty of Literature, Part-time Lecture (40031546)
NAKATA Masataka  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80180305)
USHINO Tsuyoshi  Tokyo International University, Faculty of Human Society, Professor (80143329)
Project Period (FY) 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe Middle Age Archaeological material / Ceramics from Archaeological sites / Conservation Analytical Science / Production District Estimation / Production and Circulation / ICP-Emission Spectrometry / X-ray Fluorescence Analysis / Electron Probe Macro-Analysis / X線マイクロアナリシス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to contribute to medieval archaeology by elucidating the temporal-spatial distribution of ceramics in the past. This was done by the chemical analysis of ceramics production locality and consumption sites both from Japan and abroad with systematic selection of materials based on ceramics chronology. As a result, basic data on the study of ceramics production and distribution was accumulated and organized. Collaborative research with various ceramic researchers was carried out, with an aim to establish future direction of ceramics studies based on the idea of trans-disciplinary studies.
Ceramics from kiln and consumption sites both from Japan and abroad was chosen. By using EPMA, visualized information on the relationship between SEM observation of ceramic cross-section and chemical composition was obtained, enabling quantitative determination of principal element, identification of colorant of glaze, and investigation of the mid-layer between the glaze and the … More body. In addition, consistency with the result of surface analysis using XRF was inspected, which developed to the non-destructive, non-contact analysis using portable XRF. The effectiveness of ICP on the chemical analysis of ceramics was also proved by showing its accuracy using standard materials from The Ceramic Society of Japan. The application of discriminate analysis as a means of estimating production locality using WDXF was also developed. Based on these results, non-destructive analysis data on body and glaze of complete and large ceramic artifacts using portable XRF was accumulated, and by cross-checking with data obtained from other methods in the past, these developed into objective data
In addition, chemical analysis of related artifacts besides ceramics is necessary. The conservation of these artifacts is also important, and guidelines for the conservation and utilization of medieval artifacts from the viewpoint of conservation science of cultural property were also presented. Less