ELECTROMAGNETIC STUDY AND 14C DATING STUDY ON ARCHAEOLOGICAL RUINS AND OBJECTS OF MEDIEVAL PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19900108
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo  University of Toyama, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (30134993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koji  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10322108)
NAKAMURA Toshio  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR CHRONOLOGICAL RESEARCH, PROFESSOR (10135387)
ODA Hirotaka  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR CHRONOLOGICAL RESEARCH, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30293690)
MINAMI Masayo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR CHRONOLOGICAL RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90324392)
OKUNO Makoto  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (50309887)
Project Period (FY) 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsarchaeomagenetic dating / 14C dating / natural disaster / prospecting of the remains / disaster of war / 考古学 / 環境変動 / 地球電磁気 / 加速器
Research Abstract
We conducted the studies on the objects at medieval period, by the magnetic properties of remains, the 14C dating, and the geophysical prospecting.
(1) Archaeomagnetic dating was applied at the archaeological sites of Hokuriku and Hokkaido regions. As the standard geomagnetic secular variation for the dating is made from the data at the southwest Japan, it is necessary to examine whether this standard variation (SGV-NWJAPAN) is applicable to the object area.
The archaeomagnetic data studied at several sites in Hokkaido shows that the modified SGV-NWJAPAN is useful for dating. Further, the study at several sites of Vladivostok in Russia whose latitude is almost same with that of Hokkaido shows that the archaeomagnetism at the Hokkaido is useful for the dating.
At the kilns of Suzu-earthenware in Noto-town of Ishikawa Prefecture, the archaeomagnetic ages are determined with less error between 13^<th> and 14^<th> centuries. These ages coincide with the archaeologically estimated ages and also with the 14C ages studied from the charcoal. In the investigated area, the survey by the ground penetrating radar was done. The survey data clear the unknown kilns underground which are confirmed by the excavation. These results contribute in the application of these areas for the national designation archaeological site.
(2) By the l4C dating study, the following remarkable results are obtained.
(1)the age of the end in Satsumon period, Hokkaido is determined as ca. AD.936
(2)the wall painting at the Bamyan site in Afghanistan covers the age from 5, 6th to the middle of 9^<th> century
(3)the war damage at Kamakura is studied with the 14C age of the bones (especially, around the age of the end in Kamakura period).
Further, the valuable results are obtained about the 14C ages of the ancient iron materials and those of the cremated bones.