Archaeological Studies of Medieval sites in North-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19900115
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Isao  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, professor (80211770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMARU Toshiaki  Sapporo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, associate professor (50188645)
OBATA Hiroki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor (80274679)
SHIRAISHI Noriyuki  Niigata University, Center for Transdisciplinary, Research Professor (40262422)
Project Period (FY) 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNorth-East Asia / Medieval Archaeology / GIS / Production and Circulation / 考古学
Research Abstract
In this study, the following databases and GIS of medieval sites and artifacts in the Russian Far East, the China northeast, and Mongolia were created. : The medieval castle sites database and GIS, the survey map collection of medieval castle sites, the database of the Kitai era epitaphs, the database of the medieval official seals in North East Asia: Official seals database was exhibited by Gloval base.
As the research of medieval productions, The ruins of iron metallurgy was excavated in Mongolia and the elucidation of the iron production by sample analysis was performed. In Russia, medieval livestock breeding and farming were studied by identification of animal bones and seed samples.
Moreover, the improvement in accuracy of a survey of large-scale sites and the increase in efficiency of survey work were performed.
Restoration by CG of Shaiga castle site was advanced. Presumed houses, large-sized buildings, defence institutions, and person's depiction were incorporated in CG.
In the general meeting, each study participant's result was announced and the argument was made about many problems about the medieval city sites. Simultaneously, the resume of meeting data was published.
In the report, the introduction of the CG, the outline of this study, the research of the surveying method, the study of medieval traffic routes by GIS, the space analysis inside the castle sites, the collections of Kitai epitaph, fortress survey maps and photographs were published. Moreover the outline of the above fruits of work was exhibited in HP.