Synthetic studies on the Asian village and house in the Middle Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19900119
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Shigeo  Kyoto Women's University, 家政学部, Professor (40175295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kohji  National Museum of Ethnology, 民族文化研究部, Associate Professor (60215788)
NISHIGAKI Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, Professor (10208168)
FUKUDA Miho  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, Parttime Lecturer (50379046)
MIURA Masayuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, Professor (80136134)
FUJITA Meiji  Hiroshima International University, 工学部, Professor (20249973)
Project Period (FY) 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmiddle age / housing style / Est Asia / Azuchi castle / Shindenzukuri-style / Shoinzukuri-style / Korean house / Chinese house / アジア / 鎌倉 / 都市 / 中世住宅
Research Abstract
For the collaboration with archaeologists we architectural historians have aimed to inform our new knowledge about the architecture in the Middle Age through the open symposiums and some reports on our new topics. Moreover we made two architectural researches in Vietnam and Korea for the comparative study in Asia. The contents of research report written in Japanese are as follows.
1. Papers for the symposium on the main hall of the Azuchi castle. In these papers we pick up the accepted theory that the excavated building near the main tower of the Azuchi castle is built for the Emperor' s coming. By clarifying the function of the hall for the Emperor' s coming, we state that this theory cannot be a historical truth.
2. Papers for the symposium on the style of the Japanese house. In these papers we clarify the history of the Japanese aristocrat' s and feudal load' s house.
3. Report of the new studies on the Chinese architectural history.
4. Research report of the Korean feudal house in the south-west Korea.
5. On the space of the Japanese traditional house and its historical background.