Construction of the DNA database of medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19900123
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kenichi  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, Department of Anthroplogy, Cjef Curator (30131923)
Project Period (FY) 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedieval period / Kamakura city / Mitochondrial DNA / Yuigahame site / 由比ケ浜遣跡
Research Abstract
To assess the genetic affinities of the mediaeval Kamakura population, 84 skeletal samples excavated from the Cyuusei-Shuudan-Boti site and the Yuigahama-Minami sites were analyzed using ancient DNA analysis techniques. The mitochondrial DNA hypervariable region I and II (HVS-I and II) were successfully amplified and sequenced in 54 specimens. A sequence comparison helped to identify 32 mitochondrial haplotypes that were defined on the basis of segregating sites. The haplogroup status of these samples was determined by a haplogroup-specific HVS-I and II motif search. Haplogroup comparison showed slight differences between medieval Kamakura people and the Jomon population. However haplogroup frequencies of medieval Kamakura population are similar closely to modern Japanese. Our results showed that the miscegenation process of the Jomon and immigrant Yayoi population in mainland Japan had been almost completed until medieval period.