The study of medieval hidtory and production of ceramics in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19900125
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Panning & Coordination, Head of Exhibition Section (50150066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Seiichi  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (40327953)
Project Period (FY) 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArchaeolegy / Cambodia / Khmer culture / Marine Trade / Japanese Villege / Khmer Ceramies / 東南アジア / 貿易 / 陶磁器 / 流通
Research Abstract
This time research work at Ponhea Lueu site which exists at north of Phnom Penh. Ponhea Lueu is known as Japanese village in 17^<th> century when the capital was located at Lonveck and Udong. We surveyed along the Tonle Sap River in 2004 and set the excavation point. No. 1-5. We excavated at No. 5 point where we estimated the ancient port in modern period because we could have found many fragments of ceramics there. During that excavation, we couldn't find any structural remains but we found many ceramics around No. 5 point. At No. 1 point, we researched the old church which had existed at that village as a Japanese Church. We found the mortared floor and fragments of glass. In addition, we got a chance to observe old photos of Ponhea Lueu taken in 1950's. It seems like a Church which constructed by Vietnamese. And there are three Vietnamese graves near by the church. As a result, we concluded that that church which we found had been constructed by Vietnamese in 19-20^<th> century. Tha … More t church is the only one in Cambodia.
And we found many kinds of ceramics around this area. We found Japanese Porcelains Hizen Porcelains, Chinese ceramics; blue and white wares, celadon, white porcelains, stonewares and so on. These Chinese ceramics are derived from Jingdezhen, Duhua, Swatow, Longquan and Fujian or Guangdong province. Vietnamese wares, Khmer ceramics and earthenware were also found.
Secondly, as a khmer ceramic studies, we excavated Sar Sei kiln site from 2004-2007. Sar Sei Kiln site is located at the foot of Phnom Kulen. Although the structural remains were not good condition, we could confirm the shape categories and details of ceramics. Especially, at this kiln, they fired good conditioned ceramics. As far as we concerned, because it seems that these ceramics are similar to those fired at Kulen mountain, it indicates that production of ceramics spread from Kulen mountain to the foot of mountain. Besides, a lot of number of wide-mouthed jar, both green glazed one and unglazed one, are worthy of note. On the other hand, they fired gray glazed ceramics, unglazed ceramics and roof-tiles as same as at other kilns.
As developing the excavation work in recent years, it has been getting clearer that production of khmer ceramics. Around Kulen mountain, there were kilns where they fired good conditioned and gray glazed wares and at Tani kiln site, western side of Kulen mountain, they produced a little crude wares. At Khnah Phoh site, they mainly produced unglazed wares. Therefore, through this research works, we could make the situation of kiln site around Kulen mountain clear. Less