Law and Ordering of Market and Society in the Post-"Structural Reform" Era-A New Legal System for Liberty and Communality-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHAMA Noboru  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60204749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hikaru  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60114526)
KINAMI Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30144314)
SHINKAWA Toshimitu  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30216212)
MURANAKA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80210053)
YAMAMOTO Keizou  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80191401)
HATTORI Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00218504)
SAKUMA Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80215673)
DOI Masakazu  京都大学, 大学院・公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (70243003)
TAKAYAMA Kanako  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30251432)
SAITO Maki  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60324597)
MAEDA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50240817)
MORIMOTO Shigeru  同志社大学, 大学院・司法研究科, 教授 (80025155)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords秩序形成 / 構造改革 / 市場秩序 / 社会秩序 / エンフォースメント / 自己決定 / 社会保障 / 競争法 / 消費者法 / 基本権保護 / 社会政策 / 労働法 / 信託
Research Abstract
Our investigation has led to the following proposals :(1) substantive reforms in competition law, consumer law, business association law and securities regulations based on the finding that in ordering of the market it is preferable to assist market participants to make autonomous decisions and to police the process of ordering itself than to intervene directly to improve welfare ;(2) reconstructive reforms in labor legislation and social legislation based on the finding that close attention should be paid to conflicting and complementary relations between individual independence and solidarity ; and(3) structural reforms in coordinating criminal sanctions and civil penalties based on the finding that criminal sanctions have its immanent limits in enforcing regulatory programs that can be overcome by wider and prudent use of civil penalties. These proposals, properly coordinated, shall be integrated into a model for law in the Post-"Structural Reform" Era