Project/Area Number |
19GS0208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWARAGI Tetsuo 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10187304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Kazuo 京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70227429)
MONNAI Teruyuki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90114686)
TOMITA Naohide 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50263140)
YOKOKOJI Yasuyoshi 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30202394)
OGATA Tetsuya 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00318768)
AOYAGI Toshio 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90252486)
MIZUYAMA Hajime 青山学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40252473)
NAKANISHI Hiroaki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50283635)
HORIGUCHI Yukio 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50362455)
AOI Shinya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60432366)
TANIGUCHI Tadahiro 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80512251)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 記号過程 / 自律ロボット / 人間-ロボット系 / インタフェース / 人間-機械系 / 間-環境系 / 認知 / 適応学習 / 人間-環境系 / ロボティクス / 人間機械システム / バイオメカニクス / 自津分散システム / 複雑系 / インタフェース設計 / システム理論 / 自己組織化 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, by mingling technologies with the idea of semiosis, we jointly approach to the common design issues varying from how organisms make predictions about, and adapt to, their semiotic niche in the world, and to an aspect of the wider systems including architects, robots, product innovation and human-machine and/or human social interactions. Wherein, the design of the mutual and inseparable relationships between the external environment and the internal of the cognitive agent that is an actor, an observer, a cognizer, and an interpreter is becoming fundamental. Semiotic technology offers us an indispensable tool for the creation of a truly sustainable society and human-oriented technology, leading a paradigm shift from conventional"design for manufacture"to novel"design for nurture"