Fundamental Physics using Neutron Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2007-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50249900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (10301722)
MUTO Suguru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (90249904)
嶋 達志  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (10222035)
佐藤 広海  理化学研究所, 仁科研究研究所, 先任研究員 (20300874)
大森 整  理化学研究所, 中央研究所, 主任研究員 (50233276)
北口 雅暁  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90397571)
舟橋 春彦  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00283581)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験核物理 / 素粒子物理 / 物性実験 / 中性子科学 / 中性子光学 / 素粒子実験
Research Abstract
Cold neutron beam line BL05 was constructed at J-PARC. Various experiments including precision measurement of neutron lifetime was started with the high quality beam, which is provided by using our neutron optical devices. Developments of the devices, for example, space-time focusing of ultra-cold neutrons, enables us to perform extremely high precision measurement for physics beyond the standard model. For material science, we also developed some new neutron spectrometers including focusing VCN-SANS and resonance NSE.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-