Promoting research in Integrated Ocean Drilling Program (IODP): towards establishing the international leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 招聘上席研究員 (40171722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Masataka  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 所長 (50225009)
OHKOUCHI Naohiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, プログラムディレクター (00281832)
KODAIRA Shuichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, プログラムディレクター (80250421)
ARAI Shoji  金沢大学, 大学院・自然システム学系, 教授 (20107684)
Research Collaborator SUETSUGU Daisuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, プログラムディレクター (20359178)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合国際深海掘削計画(IODP) / 地震発生帯 / 海洋島弧 / 大陸地殻形成 / 白亜紀温室期 / 海洋無酸素事変 / 巨大マントルプルーム / モホ面 / 島孤超深度掘削 / 大陸地殻 / Project IBM / 地震発生帯掘削 / モホール掘削 / 海底地震計 / 統合国際深海掘削計画(I0DP)
Research Abstract
This research aims to establish the international leadership of Japanese scientists for four IODP (Integrated Ocean Drilling Program)-related research projects and to realize drilling experiments for these projects by ‘Chikyu.’ NanTroSEIZE conducted Chikyu drilling at Nankai Trough and has decoded the stress and thermal structure of the subduction zone complex including the seismogenic zone. IBM proposed the continental crust formation model based on subarc crust-mantle structure and petrological/geological constraints, which enables four drilling experiments to be on a schedule of IODP expeditions. LIP/OAE found a close linkage between surface global changes and Os-Pb isotopic record decoded in marine sediments. Mohole conducted geophysical and geological surveys both in the ocean and the obducted oceanic crust section and, based on these data, decided successfully three candidates for mantle-drilling.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A