Superstring Theory and Creation of Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Toru  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (20151970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Misao  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70162386)
SUGIMOTO Shigeki  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (80362408)
SHIROMIZU Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10282716)
TAKAYANAGI Tadashi  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (10432353)
MUKOHYAMA Shinji  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (40396809)
HOSOMICHI Kazuo  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定准教授 (60540557)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超弦理論 / 宇宙論 / 宇宙の創成 / ランドスケープ / インフレーション / Dブレーン / 双対性 / AdS/CFT / 初期宇宙 / 高次元 / 量子重力 / Dブレイン / ハドロン / インフレーション宇宙 / 高次元ブラックホール / AdS / CFT / 原始磁場 / 弦理論 / ブレーン世界 / 宇宙創生
Research Abstract
Creation of universe and the existence of black holes are the biggest mysteries of modern physics. We have undertaken a study on these mysteries by the collaborative efforts of the communities of string theory and cosmology. Very interesting results on the microstates of black holes, generation of non-Gaussian fluctuation in inflational universe and the scale invariance of fluctuation spectra have been obtained. We have organized several joint campings of string and cosmology communities which strengthened the mutual collaborations