Quality control mechanism of misfolded proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2011)
Kyoto University (2007-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kazuhiro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50127114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Kenji  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (10423039)
HOSOKAWA Nobuko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (00263153)
HOSEKI Jun  京都大学, 生理化学研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (40423058)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords品質管理 / フォールディング / レドックス / 小胞体 / 小胞体品質管理 / ジスルフィド結合 / EDEM / ERdj5 / 分子シャペロン
Research Abstract
Our study was performed by focusing two issues in protein quality control in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The first one was on the productive folding of nascent polypeptides by molecular chaperones and oxidoredcutases in the ER. The second one was to reveal the quality control mechanism of ER-associated degradation (ERAD) system that eliminates the misfolded proteins from the ER. We found two novel factors involved in the ERAD, EDEM1 and ERdj5. In this term, mainly three issues on this proposal was addressed: 1) we succeeded to solve the crystal structure of ERdj5 that reduces the disulfide bonds in the misfolded proteins to be degraded and proposed the substrate transfer pathway in the ERAD system for glycoproteins, 2) we revealed the novel ERAD pathway for misfolded non-glycosylated proteins, and 3) we showed the electron transfer pathway in the process of oxidation including Ero1a, PDI and ERp46.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A