Analysis of intercellular signaling molecules working in organ development and differentiation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kiyotaka  基礎生物学研究所, 所長 (50101093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGEKI Ryuji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50303805)
SAWA Shin-ichiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00315748)
MATSUBAYASHI Yoshikatsu  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞間シグナル研究部門, 教授 (00313974)
TATEMATS Kiyoshi  基礎生物学研究所, 植物器官形成学研究室, 助教 (00373324)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物発生 / 葉 / 表裏 / アポプラスト / マイクロRNA / 茎頂分裂組織 / ペプチドシグナル / 葉極性 / カリフラワー / LTPタンパク質 / WOX遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞間シグナル物質 / シグナルペプチド / コハク酸セミアルデヒド / チロシン硫酸化酵素 / 三量体Gタンパク質 / clv突然変異体 / 植物器官発生 / 細胞間シグナル / ペプチドホルモン / 分裂組織 / 細胞間シグナル伝達 / 器官形成 / 低分子ペプチド / レーザーアブレーション / ペプチド
Research Abstract
In order to examine intercellular signaling systems working in organ formation and development, we took several approaches. We identified small LTP proteins in apoplastic extracts of cauliflower heads having a role of formation and maintenance of shoot apical meristem. Genetic approach revealed that trimeric G-protein is involved in the intracellular signing pathway under the peptide hormone receptors that regulate shoot and root meristem function. We showed novel group of tyrosine-sulfated glycopeptides had important roles as intercellular signals in plant development. We investigated action of microRNA165/166 in forming the boundary between the adaxial- and the abaxial-regions in developing leaves. In addition, we developed instrumental systems inducing specific gene(s) in a single plant cell or inactivating a single cell by use of laser beams
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A