Integrated study of cell death: Biology focusing on multiple mechanisms of mammalian cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Yoshihide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70132735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20243214)
SHINZAWA Koei  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70403186)
SHIBUYA Toshiharu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70448033)
HAMADA Yoshio  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞社会学, 助教 (10132739)
恵口 豊  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20243206)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞死 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / プログラム細胞死 / オートファジー / 形態形成 / マウス / 個体発生 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞交代 / 虚血
Research Abstract
Based on our hypothesis that non-apoptotic cell death mechanisms play an important role in physiological programmed death in addition to pathological death, we have performed detailed studies and discovered that non-apoptotic death mechanisms play the major role in programmed death involved in turn over of mouse small intestinal epithelial cells, placenta formation, and bone formation as well as in pathological death of neurons in INAD model mouse withmutations in PLA2G6 gene. This implies that cell death research needs the paradigm shift. We have also found some chemical inhibitors or genes for theabove-mentioned non-apoptotic programmed death and for non-apoptotic death,which we observed in cultured cells, providing the firm basis for the next generation of cell death research.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A