Brain function for the body-fluid homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
NODA Masaharu  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 教授 (60172798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Y. Takeshi  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 助教 (90360338)
SHINTAN Takafumi  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 准教授 (10312208)
FUJIKAWA Akihiro  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (50414016)
WATANABE Eiji  基礎生物学研究所, 神経生理学教室, 准教授 (30250252)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳 / 神経 / 生理学 / 細胞 / 組織 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Sodium (Na) concentration and osmolality in body fluids are continuously monitored in the brain to maintain their physiological levels. The Na-level sensor is Nax channels that populate glial cells in the circumventricular organs. In this study, we revealed that locally produced endothelin-3 enhances the Na sensitivity for the gating of Nax and the glial Nax activity controls neuronal activities involved in the salt aversion through lactate signaling, and that autoimmunity to Nax develops essential hypernatremia in humans. As for the osmosensor, we demonstrated that the full-length form of TRPV1 is sensitive to an osmotic increase exclusively at around body temperature
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A