Single Molecule Mechanics and Computer Modeling of Cascading System of Biological Information Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS0418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKAI Atsushi  東京工業大学, イノベーション研究推進体, 特任教授 (50011713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Kikuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30111652)
OSADA Toshiya  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (00201997)
OHTANI Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80203826)
AFRIN Rehana  東京工業大学, バイオフロンティアセンター, 特任准教授 (70447556)
TAGAMI Katsunor  早稲田大学, 特任講師 (40361571)
SEKIGUCHI Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (00401563)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 細胞骨格 / ネットワーク力学 / 分子間相互作用力 / ストレスファイバー / アクチン / 生体力学情報伝達 / 生体ナノ力学 / リンカータンパク質 / パキシリン / 有限要素法 / 分子動力学 / 生体情報伝達 / 膜タンパク質 / ナノ力学 / アクチン繊維 / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 力学的分光法 / 力学的信号伝達系 / ナノバイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to perform mechanically quantitative experiments to clarify the mechanical and wound healing characteristics of the cytoskeletal and contribute to the single cell manipulations and surgery. We used a newly developed nano-mechanical methods to measure the different mechanical properties of the red blood cell and fibroblast(especially those of actin stress fibers) and constructed mechanical models to simulate the results. We obtained solid mechanical evidence that showed strong association of stress fibers with cortical actomyosin layer. This association forms the basis for the cytoskeleton and cell membrane cooperation during cell locomotion and information transfer.