Development of Properties and Functionalities by Precise Control of Rare-Earth Doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19GS1209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10181421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Yoshikazu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90360049)
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60417095)
ICHIDA Hideki  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 助教 (50379129)
ASAHI Hajime  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90192947)
HASEGAWA Shigehiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50189528)
EMURA Shuichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90127192)
ZHOU Ikai  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60346179)
OHTA Hitoshi  神戸大学, 自然科学研究系先端融合研究環分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (70194173)
OHKUBO Susumu  神戸大学, 自然科学研究系先端融合研究環分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 助教 (80283901)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希土類元素 / オプトロニクス / スピントロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 半導体物性 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
We have doped rare-earth(RE) elements to III-V semiconductors using atomically-controlled crystal-growth techniques and investigated luminescent and magnetic properties due to RE ions. Ultrafast energy transfer from the host to RE ions was revealed in the materials. The first demonstration of red emission was succeeded in a nitride-based light-emitting diode with Eu-doped GaN. The room-temperature ferromagnetism was proved to be induced by carriers. The feasibility to develop new opto-magnetic devices was also confirmed.