| Project/Area Number |
19H00516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA MASAHIRO 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50272448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蓑輪 顕量 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30261134)
永崎 研宣 一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
大向 一輝 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (30413925)
八尾 史 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (30624788)
宮崎 泉 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40314166)
納富 信留 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50294848)
Muller Albert 武蔵野大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60265527)
苫米地 等流 一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 主席研究員 (60601680)
藏本 龍介 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60735091)
船山 徹 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
高橋 晃一 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70345239)
師 茂樹 花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
齋藤 希史 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80235077)
高岸 輝 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80416263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 仏教学 / 人文情報学 / Digital Humanities / TEI / IIIF / Unicode / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / SAT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「人文学がデジタル時代にいかに遂行されうるか」という次世代の人文学にとって重要なテーマについて、人文学諸分野が参照可能なデジタル知識基盤を仏教学から提供し、人文学全体が共同で未来を開く方法論を検討する〈統合デジタル研究環境〉を形成する。そのため、人文学におけるテキスト、画像、事物、行為等の研究対象の相違と、思想、言語、歴史、行動科学等の研究方法の相違の両者を視野に入れ、両者から生まれる知識の多様性を、デジタル技術を通し効果的に保存し利用する多層的概念モデルを構築し、新大蔵経データベース(新SAT-DB)に実装して提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to provide a digital knowledge base from the field of Buddhist studies that can be referenced by various disciplines in the humanities and to show the way forward for the humanities in the digital age. As a result of this work, first, we reflected the characteristics of East Asian and Japanese text structures in the TEI Guidelines for texts, second, we developed a research infrastructure for collating both text and images using IIIF for images, third, as a liaison member of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO/SC2) for characters, we proposed a mechanism for encoding Chinese characters from the academic world, and fourth, the DH international conference symbolized by DH2022 was held in Japan for the first time, placing Japanese humanities activities at the center of the international DH network and significantly improving the academic environment for conducting humanities research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在急速に展開しつつある情報通信技術革命は、人類の文化的遺産の保存、研究、継承という、長期にわたって人文学が主題としてきた研究の仕組みを劇的に転換しつつある。この転換に沿って、人文学の対象とする厖大な資料、研究成果、発信と交換の方法を、デジタル化することは、人文学の遂行のために重要な課題であるとともに、文化遺産を次世代に継承してゆくために必須の課題である。本研究はこの課題を解決するため、日本の人文学研究の環境を、国際標準に沿った学術環境を提供しようとするものである。