| Project/Area Number |
19H00517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROI Hisashi 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50219953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 洋 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定教授 (70230688)
秋庭 史典 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80252401)
佐藤 守弘 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (10388176)
吉田 寛 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40431879)
カルパントラ ファビアン 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 講師 (00750142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 美学 / ポップカルチャー / 文化理論 / 脱マスメディア社会 / ポストコロナ / ポストトゥルス / 文化研究 / 芸術学 / 比較文化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで主として社会学、文学研究、歴史学などによって担われてきた現代のポップカルチャー研究を美学・芸術学を基盤にした視点から捉えていこうとするものである。本基盤研究は、さまざまな専門家から高い評価を受けた六年にわたるこれまでの研究成果を、国内外の研究協力者に呼びかけ、さらに充実させることによって展開し、ポップカルチャーを20世紀末から21世紀にかけて最も突出した「文化事象」として捉え、「商品」という装いの下に隠されているポップカルチャーの文化的潜勢力に、基盤メディアの変容(「脱マスメディア」)という視点から光を当てようとしていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite various obstacles, such as the impossibility of international conferences and face-to-face meetings due to the Corona pandemic, this study was able to achieve various results through open seminars, including online seminars, online seminars organized by the research members, and the writing of several research reports. In particular, we were able to conduct unprecedented advanced research on post-truth theory in the era of non-mass media and pop culture in the post-coronation era, based on a new awareness of issues related to the media environment in the post-coronation era.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はきわめてユニークで新しい問題意識に基づく先進的な研究であり、3年間の研究期間においてきわめて著しい成果を挙げることができた。脱マスメディア社会と文化という問題設定から始まり、国際学会やオープン研究会を通して議論を積み重ねるとともに、2年目から始まったコロナウィルスによる世界的なパンデミック状況における社会や文化の変容をその考察の対象にさらに加え、研究メンバーそれぞれが研究を飛躍的に進展させることができたと考えており、その学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。