| Project/Area Number |
19H00521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Seinosuke 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (30168330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板倉 聖哲 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00242074)
塚本 麿充 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00416265)
北澤 菜月 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (10545700)
増記 隆介 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (10723380)
川西 裕也 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (30736773)
森平 雅彦 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50345245)
森實 久美子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 室長 (70567031)
畑 靖紀 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 主任研究員 (80302066)
谷口 耕生 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (80343002)
宮田 太樹 福岡市美術館, 美術館, 学芸課 (30770664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 唐絵 / 半島由来文物 / 高麗仏画 / 朝鮮前期仏画 / 山水画 / 世俗画 / 作品誌 / 越境移動 / 朝鮮前期山水画 / 研究交流 / 国際シンポジウム / 半島由来絵画 / 朝鮮絵画史 / 韓国絵画史 / 朝鮮絵画 / アーカイヴ / 半島由来 / 中国絵画総合図録 / 朝鮮仏画 / 東山御物 / 大名家コレクション / 受容史 / 近世大名家コレクション / 渡来系絵師 / ダイアスポラ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本に現存する、あるいは日本に伝来した履歴をもつ半島由来絵画のなかで、とくに古典的性格を有する高麗時代から朝鮮時代前期に至る作例を主たる対象とし、個々の作例の母国における誕生から、日本への渡海、唐絵としての価値づけ、近代における欧米への移動、朝鮮絵画としての再認識、母国での里帰り等によって特色づけられる一連の越境移動と受容史を包括的に明らかにし、近代国民国家の美術・美術史の制度を相対化するためのローカルかつグローバルな視点に開かれた希有な一群として、さらに東アジア絵画史構築のための重要資料として評価し、広く活用するための基本条件を整備する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on paintings of Korean origin transmitted to Japan as "Chinese paintings" (kara-e), especially classical works from the Goryeo to early Joseon periods. Researchers in art history and Korean history were organized into four groups. The study clarified the transcultural transmissions and reception histories of these works from their origins, transmission to Japan, valuation as Tang paintings, relocation to the West, re-recognition as Korean art, to repatriation. It positions them as a rare group open to local and global perspectives, capable of relativizing modern nation-state art systems, and establishes fundamental conditions for their evaluation and use in constructing East Asian art history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最終年度に九州国立博物館における「うるわしき祈りの美―高麗・朝鮮時代の仏教美術―」と福岡市美術館における「朝鮮王朝の絵画―山水・人物・花鳥―」という二つの展覧会を同時開催し、図録作成にも協力した。また展覧会期間中に二日間における国際シンポジウム「半島由来文物を考える―高麗・朝鮮前期絵画と東アジア」をハイフレックス方式にて美術史学会の支部大会として開催し、韓国からの対面を含め、国内外から述べ600名を超える多くの参加者があった。展覧会と国際シンポジウムの開催という形式をとおして研究成果を国内外の学界と社会へ広く還元し、若手を中心とする日韓の次世代の研究交流へ橋渡しをすることができた点は大きい。