| Project/Area Number |
19H00523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akira 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (80170489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榎本 文雄 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70151991)
下田 正弘 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50272448)
室寺 義仁 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190942)
高橋 晃一 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70345239)
宮崎 泉 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40314166)
石田 尚敬 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80712570)
佐久間 秀範 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90225839)
山部 能宜 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40222377)
種村 隆元 大正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (90401158)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 仏教学 / 仏教用語 / 基準訳語 / 定義的用例 / バウッダコーシャ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまでに確立した方法(XML形式による関連文献・用例の整理)を採用し、およそ300の重要な仏教術語について、定義的あるいは主要な用例を根拠として、国際的な研究協力の下で、現代語(日本語・英語)への基準的な訳語集を構築し、その成果を内外に発信することを目的とする。 本研究はとくに、インド瑜伽行派の「五位百法」の英語版を完成させるとともに、この間に培った方法を経・律の両典、ならびに仏教論理学と密教分野の主要術語に適用し、それらの具体的な成果を得て、バウッダコーシャ研究を総括する。とともに、今後の課題と展望を率直に議論・整理した上で、次世代の研究者による発展的な継承に向けた礎を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research project is to take up for consideration the important scriptures and treatises that were originally composed in India, extract the definitions (or rules about their usage) of terms used in those works, and, based on them, establish standard translations in both Japanese and English. The research was executed by the effective use of XML (Extensible Markup Language). The three years' term of this research from April 2018 to March 2022 has seen its outcome opened to public is three books as well as Website (http://www.l.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~b_kosha/start_index.html).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトは、仏教思想の適確な理解を促進するために、多くの仏教用語について、実際の用例に即して今後の基準となるような現代語訳を日本語と英語で提供することを目ざした。このような作業は従来、研究者個人に頼ることが多かったが、本プロジェクトは、問題意識を共有する多くの関連研究者が加わり、テキストを厳密に解釈したうえで、いかなる明快な現代語訳を提示するかを相互に議論しながら着実に遂行した。主要な成果を日本語と英語で提供した点、ならびに紙媒体とともにWeb媒体によって、関心をいだく多くの人々にアクセス可能な形で公開したことにより、学術的な貢献はもとより、社会的な意義もきわめて大きいと考えられる。