History of Comparative Religions Concerning Human Rights and Discriminations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Isomae Jun'ichi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60232378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 慈司  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (20581101)
苅田 真司  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30251458)
吉田 一彦  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40230726)
鍾 以江  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (40735586)
Pradhan Gouranga  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (40847224)
久保田 浩  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60434205)
山本 昭宏  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70644996)
寺戸 淳子  国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 准教授 (80311249)
岩谷 彩子  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90469205)
小田 龍哉  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (90821744)
藤本 憲正  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (90847203)
上村 静  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (00447319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教 / 差別 / 聖なるもの / 公共性 / 聖俗論 / 比較宗教史 / 人権と差別 / 被差別部落地域 / 差別の構造
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋近代に由来する人権思想の世界的な普及にもかかわらず、当の西洋においても、あるいは日本などの他のさまざまな地域においても、差別(人種差別だけでなく、いじめや戦争、 テロまでを含む)が依然としてなくならないのは、なぜだろうか。本研究では、これまで「聖なるもの」と「俗なるもの」の二分法で説明されてきた「宗教」と「社会」とのありかたの理解を、日本宗教史と世界諸地域の比較宗教史との学問の蓄積からあらたに問いなおし、現代社会における公共性の問題と結びつけて検討する。そのことで、公共空間における差別と聖化の仕組みがあきらかになり、より具体的な公共性のあり方についての議論が可能になることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of the Scientific Research (C) "Reconsidering the History of Japanese Religions from the Viewpoint of Discrimination: The Logic of the Sacred and the Profane in Shrines, Temples, and Kingship" (Representative: Junichi Isomae), we further explored the relationship between discrimination and the idea of "human rights" in Japan, the West and other Asian countries. Specifically, by analyzing how the human rights based on Western Enlightenment thought relates to its religious traditions from the viewpoints of Theoritical Studies, Historical Studies, and Area Studies, We clarified the inseparable relationship between the human rights and various views of discrimination and exclusion (race, religion, gender, social group).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の各地域社会固有の宗教伝統に基づいて比較史的な分析を行い、欧米・日本の人権思想の長所と短所を整理しつつ、人権思想と差別観の双方にはさまれる形で成立する各地域の公共性のあり方の特質を検討した。その成果として、比較宗教史的視点から各国の差別と宗教の在り方を検討し、公共圏の成立が排除としての差別との不即不離な関係にあることを明らかにした。特に日本において差別と宗教の関係性を明確化し、大阪の渡辺村や京都の鴨川流域など具体的な地域固有の様相を通して、宗教を通しての差別のあり方を考えることの大切さを明らかにした。