Functional Improvement of Integrated Database of Hanzi Dictionaries in Early Japan and Notes Making on Ruijumyogisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoju  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 名誉教授 (20176093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 慎吾  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (20513360)
永崎 研宣  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
大槻 信  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60291994)
斎木 正直  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 専門研究員 (30609037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords類聚名義抄 / 篆隷万象名義 / 新撰字鏡 / 玉篇 / 切韻 / オープンデータ / Unicode / GlyphWiki / 古辞書
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の平安時代に僧侶の手によって編纂された漢字字書である高山寺本『篆隷万象名義』、天治本『新撰字鏡』、図書寮本『類聚名義抄』、観智院本『類聚名義抄』の四書は当時の日本人による漢字研究の優れた成果であり、人文学研究の基礎資料となっている。しかし、いずれも古写本であるため、崩し字や異体字が多く、解読に困難が多い。上記の四書のうち観智院本『類聚名義抄』は、収録の和訓が『日本国語大辞典』等に多数収録される重要資料であるが、これまでに全文の活字翻刻はなかった。本研究では観智院本『類聚名義抄』の全文翻刻と注釈を作成して、その内容をインターネット上に公開し、自在に検索できるようにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to collate and edit the texts of “Tensho Bansho Meigi,” “Shinsen Jikyo,” and “Ruiju Myogisho” (Zushoryo and Kanchi'in editions), which will be included in the Integrated Database of Hanzi Dictionaries in Early Japan (abbreviated as HDIC).
The ultimate goal is to provide an annotated, corrected text of the Kanchi'in edition Ruiju Myogisho, which is considered the most important due to its rich Japanese readings. To achieve this, we will improve the precision of the text transcription through the use of high-resolution color images of the Kanchi'in edition, create variant character fonts, and improve the database's interface to enhance its functionality, allowing non-experts to access the edited text. Additionally, we will create annotations that reflect the findings of previous research on the Kanchi'in edition Ruiju Myogisho and provide examples from other works of Japanese classical literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の4点である。第一に、全文活字翻刻されずに残された重要な日本古辞書の校訂本文作成と公開。最重要の古辞書である観智院本『類聚名義抄』の電子テキスト版の校訂本文を作成してインターネット上に公開した。第二に、近年出版の高精細カラー版による本文解読の精緻化。『新天理図書館善本叢書』(八木書店)に収録の影印本を参照して原文の訂正や書き入れ、墨筆と朱筆の判別を行うことができた。第三に、外国語による論文発表を通して海外における日本古辞書に対する関心の高まりに対する対応した。第四に、人文系諸分野と情報学と連携し学術成果の継承をはかるため、パソコンやタブレット端末での利用を可能とした。