Evolution for the Next Generation of East Asian Classical Studies through International Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Mareshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80235077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道坂 昭廣  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20209795)
金沢 英之  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (00302828)
徳盛 誠  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (00272469)
田村 隆  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70432896)
馬場 小百合  帝京大学, 文学部, 助教 (30823174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東アジア古典学 / 文字世界 / 書記表現 / 漢字文 / 書記表記
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、漢字文の読み書きを軸として中国大陸・朝鮮半島・日本列島・インドシナ半島北部などに形成された「東アジア古典世界」について、文字による読み書きの世界が生成する局面もしくは境界すなわち「文字世界のフロンティア」に視点をおき、仮名文やハングル文など、漢字文以外の書記表現も含めた多様な事象を検討しつつ、文字世界の構造と生成のメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、研究の国際的な共同討議と次代研究者育成をともに視野に入れたセミナー等の開催やテキストブックの作成によって「東アジア古典学」の方法を可視化し、国際協働と次世代継承が可能な研究領域として継続発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims to elucidate the classical world in East Asia, examining diverse phenomena, including scripts other than Chinese characters, from the perspective of written expressions. It seeks to promote the methodologies of "East Asian Classical Studies" and establish a foundation for its continuity into the next generation. We have held seminars and workshops, organized literature and data, and conducted various activities to achieve this. Notable outcomes include (i) organizing 40 seminars and workshops focused on applying the latest research methods and facilitating next-generation researcher presentations and discussions, leading to numerous publications; and (ii) drafting English educational materials for learning Japanese Kanbun and conducting experimental classes, which are essential achievements paving the way for upcoming advancements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、東アジアという圏域が漢字という文字およびそれによって書き記された書籍の流通圏として成り立った古典世界を基盤として成立したことをふまえつつ、たんなる影響や伝播ではない文化現象のダイナミズムが古典によって生まれたことを、6世紀から20世紀にいたるまでを視野に入れて、明らかにしたところにある。
また、その研究を広く共有するための方法論の可視化を進め、大学院生も交えた国内外のセミナー、それにもとづいた論文や著書の公刊、さらに英語圏の大学院教育で用いる漢文テキストブックの共同編纂とそれを用いた実験授業等によって、国際レベルでの次世代研究者の育成にも大きく寄与した。