Empirical and Theoretical Studies of Endangered Prosodic Systems of Japanese and the Construction of Prosody Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Kubozono Haruo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 客員教授 (80153328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 善道  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (50011375)
松森 晶子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20239130)
新田 哲夫  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90172725)
松浦 年男  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (80526690)
田中 真一  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10331034)
五十嵐 陽介  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (00549008)
佐藤 久美子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (60616291)
白田 理人  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60773306)
竹安 大  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80585430)
ホワン ヒョンギョン  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80704858)
青井 隼人  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (00807240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクセント / イントネーション / 日本語 / 琉球語 / 危機言語 / プロソディー / 危機方言 / 音声データベース / 危機言語・危機方言 / 消滅危機方言 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
日本には他の言語に例を見ないほど多様なアクセント体系が存在し、近年の調査研究によってその一部が解明されつつあるが、研究の進度をはるかに超える速度で伝統的な方言が失われてきている。本研究はこのような状況を踏まえて、失われつつある日本語・琉球語の消滅危機方言のプロソディー(アクセント、イントネーション)を記録・分析し、その成果を英文論文集およびデジタル音声データベースとして広く国内外および未来に向けて発信しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our fieldwork on Japanese and Ryukyuan dialects has revealed many facts including the following: (1) The Nakano dialect in Iwate Prefecture has a descending accent kernal; (2) The Amakusa-Hondo dialect exhibits different prosodic patterns in vocative intonation depending on whether the speaker can actually see the hearer; (3) The vocative intonation in the Kagoshima and Koshikijima dialects displays a correspondence between the mora and the tone, thus triggering final-vowel lengthening according to the number of tones assigned to the final syllable; (4) In the Kumejima-Gima dialect in Ryukyuan, accent patterns found in loanwords can be analyzed as a two-pattern system if the notion of the foot is introduced; (5) The sentence-final intonation in the Taramajima dialect in southern Ryukyuan manifests itself in the domain of prosodic word; (6) The accent system of the Kuroshima dialect in southern Ryukyuan is a three-pattern system in its final transition to a two-pattern system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語・琉球語を特徴づけていた伝統的な方言体系が日本各地で急速に失われつつあり、その大半が未調査のまま消滅の危機に瀕している中、現地調査によって消滅危機方言の特徴を記録・分析・保存することは言語研究において喫緊の課題となっている。とりわけアクセントやイントネーションといったプロソディーの特徴は後世に文字で残すことが困難である。危機方言のプロソディーに関する調査研究は地域文化を残すという意味でも社会的な意義が大きい。