Project/Area Number |
19H00531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
Ogiso Toshinobu 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 教授 (20337489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小椋 秀樹 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00321547)
間淵 洋子 和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10415614)
高橋 雄太 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 助教 (20840193)
近藤 明日子 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (30425722)
松田 謙次郎 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40263636)
永澤 済 上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (50613882)
持橋 大地 統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (80418508)
田中 牧郎 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (90217076)
金 愛蘭 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90466227)
小町 守 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60581329)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コーパス / 日本語史 / 言語変化 / 形態論情報 / 近現代語 / 言語資源 / 自然言語処理 / 日本語学 / 表記 / 語彙 / 語法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本語の実証的研究にとってコーパスは欠かせないものとなっているが、既存のコーパスでは昭和期以降の書き言葉のコーパスが不足しているため、明治から現代までの日本語の変化を通時的に研究することが困難である。そこで本研究では「昭和・平成書き言葉コーパス」を構築して、明治以降約150年の日本語の長期的な変化の研究を可能にする。そして、このコーパスを活用して、語彙・文法・表記・国語政策等の各分野においてコーパスにもとづいた実証的な研究を行う。また、新しい統計的な手法による言語変化のモデル化に取り組む。完成したコーパスは改正著作権法に従いインターネット上の検索サービスとして一般公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Showa-Heisei Corpus of written Japanese, which contains magazines, best-selling books, and newspapers from the Showa and Heisei periods, has been constructed and made available online through corpus search application "Chunagon" by NINJAL. This corpus is a large scale one, containing 33.4 million words for 11 years from 1933 to 2013, with 8-year intervals. It is expected to play an important role in Japanese language research as a resource for exploring the history of the Japanese language up to the present day, following in the footsteps of the Historical Corpus of the Japanese Language, which covers the Meiji and Taisho periods. In this research project, we also conducted research on the history of the Japanese language using this corpus, and presented the results through research presentations and research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で構築・公開された『昭和・平成書き言葉コーパス』は、従来欠けていた昭和・平成期の大規模な日本語研究用資料として、今後の日本語研究において重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。本コーパスを『日本語歴史コーパス』に接続することで、上代から現代までの日本語を通時的に、実証的に研究する環境が初めて整った。また、本コーパスから得られる語彙統計情報は、国語辞典編纂・自然言語処理などの分野でも活用されることが期待される。