Construction of Mooring Information Database on Historical Materials for Compilation Support and Academic Resource Promotion and Next-generation Deployment of Historical Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hideo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40182456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 奈津子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60376639)
末柄 豊  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70251478)
大隅 清陽  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80252378)
伴瀬 明美  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (90292797)
新井 重行  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60396934)
黒須 友里江  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20781438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史情報データベース / 編年史料 / 平安時代史 / 史料編纂 / 歴史研究基盤整備 / MIDOH / HICAL / 自治体史 / 大日本史料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、データベースの存在が日本史研究にとって不可欠となりつつある状況を受け、データ量の拡大だけでなく、研究支援の面で画期的な効果をもたらす次世代歴史情報データベースを、編年史料集編纂の蓄積を踏まえて構想したものであり、「データ繋留型編纂支援・資源化システム」と「歴史情報コールシステム」を開発することで、①史料の解析・研究支援、②従来から蓄積されてきた成果と融合させた形のデータ公開、③電子媒体でこそ可能となる研究利便性の提供という3つの効果を実現する。また、実際にも平安時代史料に焦点を当てた史料解析作業を進行させ、システムの効果を検証すると同時に、平安時代史の研究環境の高度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the fact that historical information databases have become an indispensable infrastructure for Japanese history research, in order to present guidelines for the next generation development of historical information databases with a view to research convenience that can only be obtained in digitized form,we have developed a database called MIDOH and its additional function "Historical Information Call System HICAL".
As a result, we have provided an environment in which old and new collections of historical materials can be used in an integrated and comprehensive manner, and have released a total of approximately 289,000 items of historical material data before the Heian period.In addition, in order to verify the effectiveness of this system, we have begun compiling and publishing a new collection of historical materials in the form of a database called "Nine-Century Chronological Materials 九世紀編年史料".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史研究と歴史理解を深める基盤である史料記述への総合的なアクセスに大きな効果を発揮するデータベースMIDOHの構築・公開を実現した。史料集編纂の既存・新規の成果を融合的に利用できる環境の重要性を明確にし、電子的方法でこそ可能となる史料解析の効率化という歴史情報DBの次世代展開への指針を示した。中でも、高度な学術成果でありながら分散的な利用にとどまっていた自治体史編年史料の総合的な利用環境を提供したことは、学術面だけでなく、市民を対象とした社会還元の点でも大きな意義がある。web公開のためのプラットフォームとしての利用事例が生まれており、今後の自治体等関係機関と連携した展開も期待される。