| Project/Area Number |
19H00534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Hideki 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 剛 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00581844)
池谷 和信 国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (10211723)
本郷 一美 総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 准教授 (20303919)
山田 英佑 山梨県立博物館, 山梨県立博物館, 学芸員 (30748968)
押田 龍夫 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
恒川 直樹 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50431838)
中井 信介 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90507500)
米澤 隆弘 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (90508566)
園江 満 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90646184)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 家畜化 / 動物遺存体 / 分子系統解析 / 民俗 / フィールド / 農村社会 / ヒューマンアニマルボンド / 学融合 / 機能形態 / 動物遺残身体 / 動物遺残体 / 人類誌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲノム解読競争に一面化した家畜化研究を改め、動物の命と人間が近接する局面「ヒューマンアニマルボンド」を学融合により比較総合する。フィールドと標本の調査・蓄積に基づくリベラルアーツとして家畜と人間の関係を解析する。自然・文化・民俗・社会・民族・農業などの複雑な背景をもつアジア・インド洋圏から調査地を選定し、ヒューマンアニマルボンドを理論化、「ヒューマンアニマルボンド家畜化モデル」を提唱する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To change the domestication research that has been blocked by genome analysis, we have worked on interdisciplinary research on "human animal bond" as the aspect in which the lives of animals and humans are close to each other. We analyzed the relationship between livestock and humans as liberal arts based on field research and collection of specimens. Combining zoology, animal husbandry, agriculture, folklore, ecological anthropology, ethnology, morphology, mainly Asia and the Indian Ocean regions with complex backgrounds such as nature, culture, folklore, society, ethnicity, and agriculture, were selected as survey site. Based on the obtained data, we tried to theorize human animal bonds and we are innovating, proposing and establishing domestication models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家畜を見る人間の姿勢は、近年急激に合理主義に傾いた。それは畜力が動力に置換されて消え、食料・畜産物生産の経済性のみに価値観を置く家畜の捉え方が全地球的に広まったからである。しかし、一万年に及ぶ家畜と人間の関係は、必ずしも合理主義的に成り立ってきたものではなく、生産性の低い品種や飼養とともに人間は農村を営み、文化、遊興、信仰に至るまで家畜と共存し、歴史や伝統や精神世界を築いてきたといえる。本研究の成果は、人と家畜の関係の実態を明確にし、ヒューマンアニマルボンドとして人間が家畜の命をどのように大切にしてきたかという、家畜と人類の在り方を提起する果実をもたらしている。