Historical research on the premodern Eurasian empires from viewpoint of mobile military elites and political society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kiyohiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80379213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 和裕  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (70274404)
真下 裕之  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70303899)
前田 弘毅  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90374701)
舩田 善之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (50404041)
柳谷 あゆみ  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90450220)
山下 将司  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50329025)
鈴木 宏節  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10609374)
伊藤 一馬  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい研究員 (90803164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords帝国 / 武人 / 軍事エリート / ユーラシア / 王権 / 宮廷 / 移動 / 遊牧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、前近代のユーラシア大陸に興亡した帝国の広域統治・多民族支配のメカニズムを解明するため、9~10世紀前後のアッバース・突厥・唐、12~13世紀前後のセルジューク系諸王朝・モンゴル・宋、16~17世紀前後のサファヴィー・ムガル・大清という、3つの時期と9つの国家群を対象として、王朝の根幹をなした〈軍事力〉とその担い手の〈移動〉の諸相に注目して、横断的・動態的に比較・総合することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our program, we attempted to carry out a comparative historical research on the pre-modern Eurasian empires focusing on their military elites and warrior groups. We made nine empires or dynasties as the subject of our research: Islamic Empire of `Abbasid dynasty, Turk (Tu-jue) Empire, and Tang Empire in the medieval period; Zengid dynasty and Northern Sung Empire in the pre-Mongol period, and Mongol Empire; Mughal Empire, Safavid Empire, and Manchu-Qing Empire in the early modern period. We clearly showed that (1) military elites and military organizations of foreign origin played an important role for each empire, (2) they generally originated in the geographical, cultural, and ethnic border areas, and (3) they closely related to monarchs and their courts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前近代ユーラシアの諸帝国において、王権が外来性をもつ軍事集団に支えられていたこと、それらが文化・信仰・生業が混淆する境界地域に出自し、多様性・複合性を有することの実証的提示は、時代・文化圏によって切り分けがちであった従来の帝国理解を刷新するものである。さらに、これら広汎な軍事エリート・軍事制度の形態・機能の解明は、日本中近世史、西欧中近世史などの新動向と対応するインパクトをもっており、世界史的な比較史につながるものである。