Cross-regional and Cross-disciplinary studies on Southeast Asia in the 14th and 15th Centuries as the End of the Ancient Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Toru  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90274810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 あゆみ  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 課長 (20416556)
田畑 幸嗣  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60513546)
佐藤 桂  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80454198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東南アジア古代史 / 東南アジア考古学 / 東南アジア建築史 / 東南アジア美術史 / 東南アジア碑文史 / 東南アジア仏教美術史 / 東南アジア碑文研究 / 東南アジア史
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、東南アジア史の14・15世紀を対象に、刻文・文献・考古学・美術史・建築史の各分野で編年を作成するための基礎データを集成する。基礎データ集成のために、毎年、現地での調査を行い、調査成果を研究会で報告する。次に、基礎データに基づき各分野ごとに編年を作成する。刻文・文献からは絶対年代による編年を作成する一方、美術史・建築史・考古学については相対年代による編年を作成し、両者を統合した編年を作成する。最終的に、統合された編年は、すでに作成済みの7~13世紀の編年と統合し、全体として東南アジアにおける古代史全体を地域・分野横断的に俯瞰できる統合的編年を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic data in multidisciplinary fields were collected for the 14th and 15th centuries of Southeast Asian history through joint field surveys and literature research. For inscriptions and literature, an absolute chronological table was created, while a relative chronological table was developed for archaeology, art history, and architectural history. These two tables were integrated to form an online chronological platform that would provide a cross-regional and cross-disciplinary overview of the whole of ancient history by combining the basic data already collected for the 7th to 13th centuries. The project, however, was compelled to create a limited pilot version due to the suspension of joint surveys and research meetings for two years caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.In an additional effort to contribute the research findings to society, plans were made for an introductory book on ancient Southeast Asian history with prospects for its publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
15世紀中葉の東南アジアでは古典インド的原理に基づく古代的王国の没落とイスラームあるいは上座部仏教に基づく近世的王国の台頭が交差する。しかし、文献や刻文から得られる「コトバ」の資料の知見と、考古学、美術史、建築史で蓄積されてきた「コト」の資料の知見の間を架橋する共通のパラダイムが十分に確立していないことから、古代終末期の研究はいまだ不十分である。本研究は14・15世紀を対象に、東南アジア内の地域と専門分野を横断する形で基礎データを集成し、7~13世紀を対象に蓄積した研究成果と統合することで、両者の対話を可能とする共通の編年プラットフォームを構築し、東南アジア史の「古代」を再検討する道を開く。