Constructing of the Ocean History; over Territorial sovereignty, Maritime interests, and Ocean society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OTA Izuru  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10314337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神長 英輔  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (40596152)
赤松 紀彦  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60175784)
河原 典史  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60278489)
森口 由香 (土屋由香 / 土屋 由香)  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90263631)
川島 真  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
奈良岡 聰智  京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (90378505)
下平 拓哉  事業構想大学院大学, 事業構想研究科, 教授 (90866823)
石原 俊  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00419251)
浅野 亮  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10212490)
太田 淳  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50634375)
楊 名豪  京都大学, 法学研究科, 特定助教 (30804174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋 / 歴史 / 領海主権 / 海洋資源 / 海洋社会 / 東アジア / 北太平洋 / 領海 / 海洋権益 / 学知 / 中国 / 資源 / 海上権力 / 歴史学 / 安全保障 / 海軍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来の歴史学ではほとんど検討されることのなかった「海洋」問題を正面から取り上げ、新たな学問領域を構築することを目的とする。これまでも「海域アジア史」「海の帝国史」など「海(海洋)」を標榜した研究は少なくなく、興味深い歴史像が提出されてきたが、「海」それ自体、すなわち国家権力が「海洋」を囲い込む「領海主権」、そこで確保・利用される「海洋権益」、そこに形成される「海洋社会」を意識的に中心に据えたものはほとんどなかった。従って本研究では、歴史学・国際政治・海洋法・軍事・社会学・文化史などの諸方面から学問横断的に分析し、近代から現代までをも視野に入れた総合的な「海洋の歴史」研究を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the East Asian Sea area has been facing a variety of complex and diverse problems. These include disputes over sovereignty over territorial waters and islands (territories), the capture and protection of fish and marine mammals such as salmon, trout, bonito, and fur seals, and competition for seabed resources. The seeds of these problems should be found in modern history, and therefore history should be able to find clues to solving these complexly intertwined problems. Therefore, this research project consciously focuses on ``territorial maritime sovereignty'' in which national power encloses the ocean, the marine resources secured and utilized there (marine rights and interests), and the ``maritime society'' that is formed there. Worked across disciplines from various fields such as international politics, law of the sea, military, sociology, and cultural history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにも「海の帝国史」「海域アジア史」など「海(海洋、海域)」に着目した研究は少なくなかった。しかしその多くは海上貿易を中心とした経済的アプローチに偏向しており、「海」それ自体すなわち国家権力が囲い込む「領海主権」や、確保・利用される「海洋資源(権益)」、形成される「海洋社会」に取り組む研究はほとんどなかった。「海」はあくまで交易・交通路として取り扱われ、「陸」の論理をそのまま「海」に援用してきたにすぎず、「海」の論理から世界を見直してみようとする視点に欠けていた。本研究課題ではそうした課題に正面から取り組み、現在の海洋をめぐる国際紛争などを考える上での歴史的ツールを提供した。