An Interdisciplinary and Comparative Approach to the Study of the Historicity of Disability: Reflections on Japan from a Comparative Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Nobuharu  九州大学, 大学文書館, 協力研究員 (90179466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 聡美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00366999)
東 昇  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00416562)
中村 治  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10189029)
平田 勝政  鎮西学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10218779)
鈴木 則子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20335475)
山田 嚴子  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20344583)
細井 浩志  活水女子大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30263990)
有坂 道子  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (30303796)
福田 安典  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40243141)
大島 明秀  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50508786)
小林 丈広  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60467397)
丸本 由美子  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (60735439)
藤本 誠  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (60779669)
瀧澤 利行  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80222090)
小山 聡子  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (80377738)
山下 麻衣  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90387994)
吉田 洋一  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (90441716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害史学 / 認識 / 実態 / 多角的 / 通時的 / 生活 / 社会 / 国家 / 表象 / 障害表象 / 病気 / 障害認識 / 説話 / 保養 / 疾病 / 芸術 / 人権 / データ集 / 病観 / 生瀬克己 / 政治社会 / 文化宗教 / 生命医学 / 図像 / 精神疾患 / 障害 / 障害史研究 / 病因 / データ収集
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、欧米では前近代をも射程に身心機能の損傷と社会文化的に構築されたものという二つの局面を複合させて障害を捉え、人種、性(身体上)、民族の差異よりも、障害の有無が人間の区別・差別には重要とされる。
日本では、かかる視角の研究はなく、障害は近代の画期性が重視される。しかし福祉問題の将来が懸念されるなか、比較史的観点も踏まえた障害の人類史的発想に立つ総合的理解は喫緊の課題だ。以上の問題意識より、疾病や傷害などから障害という、人を根源的に二分(正常・健常と異常・障害)する特異な見方が生じる経緯について、日本をめぐり、前近代から近代へと通時的に、また多様な観点から総合的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research critically inherits previous studies on the history of disabilities and achieves a multidimensional and diachronic understanding of how the recognition of disabilities was formed and what the realities of disabled individuals were. It examines how disabilities were represented in pre-modern times, taking into account the assumption that such recognition emerged as a problem of productivity in the modern era. Furthermore, from the perspective of the relationship between the lives of disabled individuals and society/state, it sheds light on the true image of disabled individuals as social entities, considering issues related to life and eugenics based on the issues of health and the body, among others.
Additionally, it has compiled a dataset (catalogs of historical materials and literature) that will serve as the foundation for future developments in this field of study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害はマジョリティ性を持つと考えられつつあり、その意味で特別視しない見方が現代では強まっているが、これまで障害とともに生きてきた人々の歴史性を不問に付すことはできない。
障害学という学問分野は障害概念が近代に成立したことを背景とし、現代的な意味合いが強く、障害問題と将来的にいかに向きあうか、というビジョンを持つ。しかし、障害という認識、概念が誕生する以前の障害の検証は、現代のあり方・問題を批判的に相対化するためにも必要だろう。本研究は障害概念が成立する以前の前近代をも射程にした「障害史学」という思惑を持ち、障害を歴史的観点から検証し、現代そして将来の重要な問題として捉えることを目的とする。