Third Excavation-Construction of future archeological material sciences pioneered by man-made fossils in pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OBATA HIROKI  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80274679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 啓  九州歴史資料館, 文化財企画推進室, 研究員(移行) (20638457)
中沢 道彦  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40626032)
櫛原 功一  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50642526)
佐々木 由香  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 特任准教授 (70642057)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線CT / 土器圧痕 / 土器包埋炭化物測定法 / 穀物伝播 / 縄文土器 / 弥生土器 / 土器製作 / X線機器 / 3Dレンダリング / 潜在圧痕 / 土器包埋炭化物 / X線機器 / 栽培植物 / 家屋害虫 / 多量種実混入土器 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代 / 土器作り / 軟X線 / 多量種実・昆虫混入土器 / 大陸系穀物
Outline of Research at the Start
土器表面に残る表出圧痕だけで議論されてきた研究の限界を克服するために、土器粘土中に残るすべての圧痕を検出することを目的とし、軟X線とX線CT併合機を装備する。これにより、従来不明・不明確であった、大陸系穀物の流入時期の高精度化、種実や昆虫の意図的混入の有無やその意味などの考古学的命題の解明とともに、圧痕研究に関する調査法確立と理論的整備を目指す。ここで得られた成果は、さらなる縄文時代観の変革をもたらすとともに、未来の学術・行政考古学の現場に実装され、土器を基軸とした新たな資料学を構築する可能性がある。また、本研究は、世界に先駆けた先進的な研究であり、今後は世界的な展開が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for analyzing un-exposed impressions in 3D data simplified the procedure to rapidly process the data, and established an investigation system. We also developed a method for measuring carbonized cereal grains embedded in pottery, combining X-ray exploration of impressions with trace carbon dating, and established a new method for investigating impressions by reviewing the existing method for determining the age of grains. We also conducted investigations of Jomon and Yayoi pottery in various regions, enriching the pottery impression data and discovering pottery with a large number of seed impressions. We also discovered and developed new research topics and methods, such as developing a technique for identifying species of impressions and pottery-attached carbonaized materials, and comparative research on the dietary analysis of impression-cultivated plants and human bones.We achieved the given objectives of this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、これまで曖昧であった穀物流入期の確定のため、既存手法を見直し、土器型式による年代決定から、土器包埋穀物の年代による手法へ移行し、型式に惑わされず、穀物の時空的分布を検証する方法を開発した点で意義がある。これにより、縄文時代に遡る穀物の存在や南九州への伝播時間の見直しなどの成果を挙げた。これらは開発したX線機器による土器圧痕調査法の成果であり、これ以外にも本手法を多数の圧痕調査に適用し、様々な新たな発見をしている。将来、本手法が遺物整理の現場に導入されれば、さらなる新発見があると同時に、少子化や公共事業の減少による考古学社会の縮小を食い止め、持続可能な社会創立へ貢献できると確信する。