Interdisciplinary study for construction of the method examining the rice cultivation history using genetic information remained inside of phytolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Udatsu Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 克典  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00450213)
福嶋 紀子  松本大学, 基礎教育センター, 講師 (10601304)
山崎 正夫  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80381060)
石川 隆二  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90202978)
上條 信彦  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90534040)
田崎 博之  愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 研究員 (30155064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラント・オパール / DNA分析 / 稲作史 / 農業史 / 技術史 / プラント・オパール分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、稲作の存否や水田や畑(畠)といった生産遺構の探査に利用されてきたイネのプラント・オパール中の遺伝情報を抽出する技術を用いて、稲作史研究の進展を制約してきた「時間と空間を網羅したイネ情報の体系的な蓄積」を克服する研究手法の構築を目指す。
具体的には、「日本の主要な時代と地域のイネの遺伝情報の収集と分析」と「考古学・歴史学・農学における稲作史研究の成果との連携ならびに相互補完の枠組み作り」の2つの取組を両輪として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Further progress in research into the history of rice cultivation in Japan requires a "method that can systematically uncover information of rice cultivation historically and geographically ". In this study, we attempted to develop such the method using rice phytoliths collected from ancient paddy fields at 18 archeological sites, which have excellent plant remains, because of their well preservation characteristic of cultivated rice on those paddy fields in the past.
As a result, although the genetic information that was restored varied depending on the era and site, genetic information was able to be extracted with a high probability (94%: 17 out of 18ancient sites) from phytoliths in paddy soil from the Yayoi period to the early modern period in Japan. From the above, it is suggested that analysis method for ancient rice phytolith we developed gives useful genetic information for realizing the history of rice cultivation, as well as that for ancient rice grain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、日本国内で行われている年間数千件から1万件(令和4年度は9千件:文化庁埋蔵文化財関係統計資料)におよぶ、埋蔵文化財調査の中で検出される水田の土壌(含まれるイネプラント・オパール)から、栽培されたイネの遺伝情報を収集し蓄積していくことを可能とする。今後、埋蔵文化財調査における従来のプラント・オパール分析に本成果を実装することができれば、構造的に日本で栽培されたイネの情報を網羅的に収集することの実質化を見込むことができ、我が国の稲作史解明における学術的意義は大きい。