| Project/Area Number |
19H00543
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law |
Principal Investigator |
Wakimura Kohei 大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30230931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神田 さやこ 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (00296732)
木越 義則 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00708919)
小林 和夫 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (00823189)
小茄子川 歩 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (20808779)
田辺 明生 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
祖田 亮次 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30325138)
水野 祥子 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40372601)
太田 淳 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50634375)
杉原 薫 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 特任教授 (60117950)
大石 高志 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70347516)
谷口 謙次 公立鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70570323)
藤田 幸一 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (80272441)
大橋 厚子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80311710)
佐藤 孝宏 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80444488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 熱帯アジア / 人口 / 経済発展 / 人口革命 / 外国貿易 / 米作 / 資源制約 / 複数発展径路 / 人口変動 / 食糧生産 / 貿易 / 長期的発展径路 / 自然環境 / 交通 / 熱帯 / 環インド洋 / 発展径路 / 南北格差 / 熱帯の自然環境 / 移民 / 長期的発展経路 / グローバルな経済格差 / 出生率 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、19世紀初頭以降の約150年間における熱帯地域の経済的変容過程を、熱帯の自然環境に留意しつつ、その「発展」と「低開発」の両契機を視野に入れて分析することを目指している。熱帯地域と温帯地域の経済格差(「南北格差」)、および熱帯地域の内部における発展径路の差異という二つの問題が扱われる。具体的には、人口変動に着目しつつ、環インド洋を囲む熱帯の三地域、すなわち東南アジア島嶼部、南アジア、サブサハラ・アフリカの複数的発展径路の比較と連関を問う作業が行われる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore the economic development of tropical Asia (Southeast Asia and South Asia) from the early 19th century to the middle of 20th century, mainly focusing on population changes. Specifically, it highligted that a very significant population increase, which could be called a 'demographic revolution', occurred in certain parts of tropical Asia from the early 19th century onwards. Our conclusion is as follows. Although there was not much increase in per capita income, the significant population increase meant a historical transformation process that could be called a turning point for tropical Asia, namely economic development resulting from foreign trade and commerce.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果として、脇村孝平編『近現代熱帯アジアの経済発展-人口・環境・資源』(ミネルヴァ書房、2024年3月)と題する成果論集を刊行した。また、International Conference, 'Debating Economic Development in Tropical Asiaと題する国際会議(2024年3月29日~30日に、慶應義塾大学三田キャンパス)を実施した。