A research project to establish a research method for archaeology and ancient history based on collaboration with astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Yoshitaka  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (10243693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 明  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40205589)
関口 和寛  国立天文台, 研究力強化戦略室, 教授 (20280563)
高田 裕行  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 専門研究職員 (50465928)
田中 禎昭  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60751659)
瀬川 拓郎  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (30829099)
石村 智  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 室長 (60435906)
辻田 淳一郎  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50372751)
吉田 二美  産業医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20399306)
細井 浩志  活水女子大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30263990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古天文学 / 古代の天文・天体観 / 埋葬頭位と過去の太陽 / 高い月への信仰 / 古代の星辰信仰データベース / 天文古記録 / 星辰信仰 / 太陰太陽暦 / 過去の天体運行 / 天文民俗 / 過去の天体現象 / 文献史学と天文学の融合 / 考古学と天文学の融合 / アジアの天文文化 / 景観史 / 天体景観と人類の認知 / 太陽暦と太陰暦 / 星をめぐる民俗誌 / Arc astro-VR / 天文認知 / 星にまつわる文化 / 遺跡と天文景観 / 神話と天文景観 / 天文現象と古代祭祀 / 原始的暦 / 星の文化 / 神話と天体運行 / 祭祀と天体運行
Outline of Research at the Start
考古学に天文学的手法を導入する研究領域を考古天文考と呼ぶが、この手法を日本列島の考古資料・文献史料の分析と解釈に適用すれば、従来の認知論的考察や景観史的把握には飛躍的な進展が期待される。
この目的を達成するために、本研究では考古学・文献史学・天文学の各専門分野を横断させた研究体制を構築する。その上で天体現象と関わる歴史的諸事象に対する統合的分析法の構築を目指す。琉球列島を含む日本列島各地に遺された遺跡や各地の民俗例、海洋航海民の天体運行利用法の実態を解明する。
こうした検討作業を基礎に、本研究は天体運行や天文現象に対する人類の認知特性とその日本列島的な特性を追求するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of reconstructing the history of the Japanese archipelago society while restoring the celestial landscape of the past by means of a highly accurate reproduction system, this research was conducted in collaboration with astronomy, archaeology and cultural anthropology, and literature history. As a result, the authors have identified a correspondence between the appearance of the full moon around the winter solstice of the major lunar full moon in the prehistoric ritual sites and the late Yayoi period sites that partly correspond to the lunar-solar calendar in ancient China. We also completed a database of ancient records related to the constellations in the" Rikkokushi" .The astronomy team built an astronomical landscape reproduction system, named Arc Astro VR, ready to incorporate and reproduce scenes from archaeological sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島の先史・原史社会も天体運行に特段の注意を払っていた事実が解明されたことにより、考古天文学の意義と有効性を発信できた。古代の諸記録に残された星辰信仰関連記事のデータベースは、古代の日本社会がどの天体をどのような脈絡で重視したかについての総合的な分析を可能にしている。また天体シミュレーション<Arc astro VR>は学術的な分析用に止まらず、誰もが過去の天体景観と遺構の軸線や配列関係の様子を追体験できる。佐賀県吉野ヶ里遺跡を題材とする映像は、この新たな研究環境を広く公開することに役立てられる。