| Project/Area Number |
19H00546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Minoru 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90467259)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴島 博和 熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20188642)
村田 光司 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (20793558)
四日市 康博 立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40404082)
松本 涼 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (40733150)
宮野 裕 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50312327)
橋本 雄 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50416559)
高橋 謙公 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (50961596)
藤井 真生 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70531755)
佐藤 公美 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80644278)
菊地 重仁 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80712562)
長谷川 敬 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90781055)
諫早 庸一 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 特任准教授 (90831397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中世 / 前近代ヨーロッパ / ユーラシア / 海域 / グローバルヒストリー / 船舶 / 島嶼 / 環境 / 環境史 / ヴァイキング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ヨーロッパ半島を囲繞する北海・バルト海・大西洋・地中海・黒海といった海域、半島内陸部を貫くテムズ川・ロワール川・ライン川といった河川、そしてとりわけ内陸と海域を結ぶゴットランドやシチリアといった島嶼に注目し、それらによって構成される海域ネットワークという観点から、前近代ヨーロッパにおける政治権力の生成と展開を見直す試みである。本研究は、ヨーロッパ史・ユーラシア史・アジア史・日本史の専門家による国際共同研究であり、他の地域の歴史との接続や比較に注目するグローバルヒストリーの手法を用いることで、他の地域や海外の学界にも成果を還元する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of the five-year research, including individual research, repeated discussions, and symposiums with overseas collaborators, the following points have been elucidated: Firstly, the pre-modern European peninsula deeply incorporates a water system network consisting of maritime areas, rivers, and lakes and marshes within its geographical conditions. It is essential to integrate these historical-geographical elements into the unfolding of historical research. Secondly, when discussing the expansion of political power in pre-modern Europe, it is essential to consider elements such as the water system network, inland regions, and connecting islands.Thirdly, it has become evident that discussions of pre-modern Europe incorporating the water system network will clarify geographical requirements and have a significant impact on the future direction of global history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海域ヨーロッパという観点は、現在、歴史学並びに歴史教育において大きな影響力を持っているグローバルヒストリーの可能性をさらに拡大することが可能である。そのことは歴史学それ自体の発展であるとともに、主として理系分野に属する河川や海洋研究、環境研究、気候研究といった自然条件に関する研究分野と人文諸学を接続する役割を果たす一つの回路となることも期待される。そのような文理協業のあり方は、学問それ自体の可能性を高めるとともに、前近代研究のように多数の言語習得に基づく基礎学問を社会で維持してゆくことの重要性もまた、人間社会の探究とその適切な発展にとって不可欠であることを理解させてくれる。