| Project/Area Number |
19H00547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 浩貴 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00599863)
竹本 知行 安田女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (00631904)
小松 香織 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10272121)
丸畠 宏太 敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
斉藤 恵太 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20759196)
柳澤 明 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50220182)
長谷部 圭彦 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (60755924)
原田 敬一 佛教大学, 歴史学部, 名誉教授 (70238179)
佐々木 真 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70265966)
吉澤 誠一郎 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80272615)
鈴木 直志 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90301613)
小暮 実徳 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 先任准教授 (90537416)
西願 広望 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (00326521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 19世紀 / 軍人 / 書物 / 学知 / 移動 / 戦争 / 情報 / 外交 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国民国家が形成される19世紀を中心とし、軍人のグローバルな移動による人的ネットワークと、軍事関連書の翻訳・流通・受容という分析視角から、軍事的学知の交錯を研究するものである。日本・フランス・ドイツを主とし、オランダ・オスマン帝国・清朝を参照系と位置づけ、軍人と軍事関連書(人とモノ)の移動から、軍事的学知(学知)に光を当てることにより、軍事史的観点からみた新たな世界史像を提起したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 19th century, nationalism was enhanced, and nation-states were formed with standing armies. Meanwhile, in the military world, soldiers, officers or military personnel moved across their national borders and shared military information through their own networks. Books of military science on weapons, tactics, and strategy were also published, distributed, translated, and accepted inside and outside Europe. The movement was not limited to one direction, from the West to the rest of the world. In some cases, the military experiences of “civilized soldiers” in the colonies were reflected in military practice at home. Military knowledge and learning were shared over the political confrontation between or among nations and gave influence on the dynamics of military actions in various regions, playing a certain role in the improvement of the military capabilities of modern countries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代国民国家の人と支配領域を前提とした「戦争」「軍人」像はナショナリズムと深く結びついている。しかし、当該期の軍事的世界には、国境を越えた軍人や軍事関係者による人的ネットワークがあり、軍事関連書も国境を越えて流通・翻訳・受容されていた。このような人と書物のグローバルな交錯からは、西洋列強による一方的な帝国主義の強要という政治的理解に回収されない側面をうかがうことができる。内的深化=ナショナリズムと外的拡大=帝国主義の双方向の動きとその相互作用を、軍事的学知の生成・流通・受容から新たにとらえ直す可能性を開いたと言えよう。