| Project/Area Number |
19H00551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tabata Masanobu 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究専門員 (40353768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 敦史 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10360471)
福田 健二 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30208954)
井城 泰一 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (40370845)
本多 貴之 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40409462)
小谷 二郎 石川県農林総合研究センター(林業試験場), 石川県農林総合研究センター(林業試験場), 研究員(移行) (40450811)
中村 雅哉 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究専門員 (50353793)
黒田 克史 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90399379)
高野 麻理子 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353749)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ウルシ / エチレン / 傷害樹脂道 / 漆ラッカーゼ / 樹脂道形成 / 高品質漆 / シグナル物質 / ラッカーゼ / 漆 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々の研究グループは国産漆の増産に向けたDNAマーカーなどに関する研究を行い,ウルシクローン間で漆滲出量やウルシオールの成分組成等に違いがあり,漆の硬化時間に影響を与えることを明らかにした。本研究では,これまでの成果を発展させ,傷とシグナル物質による樹体反応のウルシクローン間の相違性,及び漆滲出量に関与する組織構造と遺伝子の解析を行い,漆滲出量増加に対するシグナル物質の作用機序を明らかにする。さらに,漆の硬化時間に直接影響するラッカーゼの構造と生合成に関する遺伝子発現をクローン間で解析し,漆成分の生化学的特性の多様性が漆の品質に与える影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increased production and a stable domestic supply of tree lacquer from Toxicodendron vernicifluum is essential for restoring national treasures and important cultural properties in Japan. Therefore, it is beneficial to clarify the mechanism of the traumatic resin canal formation in the inner bark and the characteristics of the blue copper enzyme relevant to urushiol polymerization toward the development of high-quality urushi production technology. Our study revealed that wounds and ethylene application could increase the number of the traumatic resin canals. Laccase activity staining using guaiacol showed five bands within pI 7.35-9.30 and three bands within pI 3.50-4.25. Based on the assembled sequences obtained, a search for gene sequences corresponding to laccase genes was conducted, and 15 gene sequences showing lengths of 790-3802 bp were estimated to be urushi laccase genes. Urushi laccase genes were present in all groups classified in Arabidopsis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漆滲出量の異なるクローン間の傷害樹脂道形成の反応性の違いの解明,及び漆ラッカーゼの構造やその多様性の解明は,それぞれ漆の生産量や漆の品質向上に影響する。これら研究の成果によって品質のよい国産漆の増産が可能になり,金閣寺や日光東照宮等重要文化財を保護し,日本の漆文化の継承・発展に貢献する。