Multiple resilience against determinacy: Challenges for studies in fisheries commodity supplychains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Jun  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90336701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長津 一史  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20324676)
福永 真弓  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70509207)
大元 鈴子  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (70715036)
高橋 五月  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50791084)
濱田 武士  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80345404)
濱田 信吾  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00734518)
久保 明教  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00723868)
井頭 昌彦  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70533321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords油脂間競争 / 不確実性 / 偶発性 / サプライチェーン / 資本主義 / 認証制度 / 食の安全保障 / 食の主権 / 外国人研修生 / 小規模水産物 / リスク・マネージメント / マルチサイテッド・アプローチ / 資本主義再考 / 技術革新 / スケーラビリティ / 不確定性 / 技術継承 / 外国人材 / 外国人実習生 / リスク / 消費 / seascape / wilderness / resilience / supply chain / capitalism / マルチサイテッド / レジームシフト / 共同研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は現代社会を象徴する大量生産・大量消費の生活様式が、気候変動や海洋環境をはじめとする種々の不確実性を高めてきたとの認識にたち、そうした不確実性への適応力(レジリエンス)の高い水産業へ転換していくための社会的課題と対応策をあきらかにする。具体的には、マグロやサケなど日常的に消費される魚類の遺伝資源から養殖飼料用の魚粉までを対象とし、(a)生産から流通、消費をつなぐサプライチェーン(SC)の成立過程、(b)SCに生起する重層化した不確実性の因果関係群の相互関係を分析し、(c)各種の認証制度をふくむ、不確実性に適応しうる社会的対応策を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anthropocene or the Great Acceleration is the term that captures the negative characteristics of the contemporary world, which emerged in the 1950s. Both the large-scale production and consumption contribute to the emergence of the Anthropocene, which ends up with climates change, marine environmental degradation, and conflicts/wars around the world. On the other hand, the global supply-chain (GSC), bridging production and consumption, can provide food security at the minimum costs. It is only possible, however, to appreciate the GSC's contribution when the world keeps its peace and order. If it is up against contingency and indeterminacy, the GSC becomes fragile as one observes during the Covid-19 pandemic period followed by Russia's war in Ukraine. The research project pursued how one was able to maintain stable marine commodities flow in the days of uncertainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年度からはじまった本研究プロジェクトは、初年度末よりCovid-19の感染拡大という、まさに不確定で偶発的な事態に直面することとなった。2022年2月にロシアのウクライナ侵攻、2023年10月にハマスとイスラエル政府間による戦争が生じるなど、冷戦終結後に構築されたサプライチェーンが崩壊する時期に期せずして本研究を推進することとなった。油脂ひとつをみても、油脂間相互の影響は小さくなく、こうした事態は、第1次世界大戦から第2次世界大戦のあいだの大戦間期に創発したことが、あきらかとなった。こうしたことから、本研究では、「油脂間競争」なる概念を提出し、今後の研究課題のひとつとした。