Co-production on permafrost degradation impact assessment for sustainable relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yoshihiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80392934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 浩樹  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00305400)
齋藤 仁  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00709628)
檜山 哲哉  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (30283451)
岩花 剛  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 海外研究員 (70431327)
桐村 喬  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70584077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords永久凍土 / 気候変化 / 社会影響 / GIS / 衛星リモートセンシング / 環境影響評価 / シベリア / モンゴル / 影響評価 / ロシア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現地・海外研究者を含めた文理融合の国際共同研究体制を敷き、凍土荒廃現象とその地域社会への影響の解釈を加えた「凍土荒廃影響評価」を作成し、その普及を目的とする。その新たな知の実践として、凍土荒廃の影響分析を、現地検証観測・衛星リモートセンシングの自然地理的手法で総合化し、都市インフラと生業の両面からみた地域社会の安定性や持続可能性を、人文地理・文化人類学の手法と組合せて評価する。そして、地域社会との対話から、保全活動に向けた社会への利用しやすい成果の発信・普及へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on combined remote sensing analyses in Siberia, this study clarified the correspondence between the actual degree of development and spatial density of permafrost thaw landforms and changes in topographic subsidence and land surface conditions. It revealed that significant degradation has progressed in areas that have been subject to anthropogenic disturbance in the past. In Mongolia, we clarified the qualitative changes of spring water around mountainous areas where permafrost disappearance may occur and showed the danger of water resource scarcity associated with permafrost degradation. Regarding the social impact of permafrost degradation, geographic information analysis of socio-demographic data in Eastern Siberia showed that population growth and expansion of residential areas centered on settlements that serve as centers for indigenous peoples and a tendency for land development to move even closer to permafrost degradation areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、凍土荒廃の検出と社会影響に関する文理融合解析を発展させ、成果導出とその普及を統合的に実施した。凍土荒廃の検出と地図化には、ALOS-PALSARシリーズの合成開口レーダー画像、UAV近接リモートセンシング、WorldViewやPlanet Scope等の高解像度・可視-近赤外画像、AW3D数値標高データ等の最新のデータを広く解析し、凍土融解による地形沈降の解析を進め、自然科学的な成果を多く上げたほか、人間社会への影響に関する地理情報システムによる可視化と、日本語・英語・ロシア語の多様な出版物やアウトリーチの実施による社会への情報提供を実施した。