| Project/Area Number |
19H00559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Satoru 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (20452287)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 龍太 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (10510597)
小島 敬裕 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10586382)
安藤 和雄 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (20283658)
矢倉 研二郎 阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20454647)
井上 浩子 大東文化大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20758479)
本間 香貴 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
松田 正彦 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60434693)
山田 裕史 新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60535798)
上田 達 摂南大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60557338)
宮本 万里 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (60570984)
百村 帝彦 九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (80360783)
福武 慎太郎 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (80439330)
中西 嘉宏 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
上田 晶子 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90467522)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 体制移行 / 民主化 / 市場経済化 / グローバリズム / 地域研究 / レジリエンス / レジームシフト / 市場経済 / 社会レジーム / 民主主義 / グローバル化 / 伝統 / アジア / 比較研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1990年代前後に政治体制の移行を果たしたなかで、民主主義体制と市場主義経済を導入し、それらをグローバルな規準とする世界規模の政治経済のアリーナへ接合されたアジアの国々のなかから、カンボジア、ミャンマー、東ティモール、ブータンを例にとりあげ、その社会と環境および住民の価値観の変動の諸要素からなる社会レジームの再編に関する分野横断的な共同研究を実施する。それにより、体制移行のプロセスや個別の文化伝統からなる個別性と、事例を超えて共通した普遍的特徴を明らかにすると共に、各国の体制移行の歴史的動態の意義を、先進国を含めた人類社会の発展史のなかに位置づけて考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the end of the Cold War, we observed many cases of political transition in the world in the 1990s that introduced democratic institutions and market economy. This project selected Cambodia, Myanmar, East Timor, and Bhutan from the countries experienced the political transition in the era and established a multi-disciplinary research team, including area studies, cultural anthropology, agriculture, economics, political science, development studies, international relations, and agriculture, to conduct the joint investigation for the processes and aftermath of political transition in those countries. Through comparative discussions, the project revealed its individuality and universality in each case of political transition. It also explored the way how the impact of regime transition emerged differently in ways that reflect the characteristics of existing social structures (“social regimes”) .
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、グローバルな変化の諸力と、ローカルな個別性との交叉するところにあり、その多様な姿を現している地域の成り立ちについて、新しい視角から議論を深めた。具体的には、体制移行という現象を焦点として、カンボジア、ミャンマー、東ティモール、ブータンという対象国の歴史的な成り立ちの特徴を明らかにした。それは、民主化と市場経済化という20世紀後半から21世紀にかけての世界変化の潮流を反映するものであるが、それがそれぞれの地域の社会に如何に異なった形の動態を生み出しているのかを追うことで、各事例の個別性と共に、グローバルな世界をつくる人類社会の多様な発展経路に関して理解を深めることに貢献した。